HOPE Fest

BORN in March of this year, HOPE Fest returns for a mighty 3-day bender, promising to bring the very best of our home-grown talent to help the amazing cause the festival was founded upon.

In aid for Merseyside's homeless, the festival is the first of its kind, really focusing upon bringing
one of societies most overlooked issues to the forefront of our day-to-day lives.

Spanning from 19th to 21st of September there will be a whopping 80 artists spread over Liverpool's 5 premium music venues, all eager to give up their own time to generate an overwhelming buzz for HOPE.

What makes this even more poignant is that if you are wanting to attend, there are no tickets or money required, just simply donations from clothes to food, small appliances to blankets, all the items we take for granted. If you would like a 3-day wristband then you will have to donate a 'Hope Pack' which must consist of; socks, jumper, toothbrush, toothpaste and soap. 

To top off this highly anticipated festival, clients of The Whitechapel and Basement Advisory Centre will be treated to special music workshops, for example singing with Balance Vocal Studios and guitar tuition with Liverpool Music School.

The line up is as follows:

Friday 19th September

The Brink
6pm  Mick Flaherty
6:30pm  Joe Kelly
7pm  Michael Bennett Music
7:30pm  Eleanor
8:15pm  Jenni Kickhefer
9pm  Sunnie & The Racket
9:45pm Last Heart
10:30pm The Soul Rays

The Lomax
7pm Chris Parkes
7:45pm  Low Winter Sun
8:30pm The Assist
9:15pm Villy Raze Band
10pm The Mono LPs
10:45pm Cousin Avi


Saturday 20th September

The Brink
4pm Andy Knight
4:30pm Ingrid FrØsland
5pm Erin Rowlands
5:30pm Mark Byrne
6pm Southbound Attic Band
6:30pm Sophie Anderson
7pm Jessica West
7:30pm Blunted Edge
8:15pm Bob Johnson
9pm Twisted Trees
9:45pm Kalandra


The Lomax
7pm Lunacorona
7:45pm The Relics
8:30pm TITORS INSIGNIA
9:15pm Shamanarchy
10pm The White Widows 
10:45pm Killaflaw
11:30pm Amazing Kappa


The Baltic Social
5pm Howlin Voodoo
5:45pm Fidel Afro
6:30pm Black Neon Knights
7:15pm Stereo Electric Mistress
8pm Steve Thompson & The Incidents
8:45pm Caves
9:30pm The Jackobins
10:15pm Western Promise


The Albert
4pm Iain Till
4:45pm John Hall
5:30pm Duncan Ewart 
6:15pm Melissa Davidson
7pm Rob Jones & Rob White
8:45pm Jay Jay Majorvolcano Heart
9:30pm Ivory Veins 
10:15pm Path Unknown


Sunday 21st September

The Brink
4pm Nic Wood
4:30pm Rainbird Lpool
5pm Derek King
5:30pm Stuart Todd
6pm Terry Gray
6:30pm Mark Allen Irwin
7pm Salty Old Sea Dogs
7:30pm Choir with No name
8:15pm Splintered Ukes
9pm Plastic Barricades
9:45pm The Science of the Lamps


The Lomax
4pm Rachael Dunn
4:30pm David Barnicle 
5pm Vanessa Murray
5:30pm Gary Gardner
6pm Risa Hall
6:30pm Sophia Ben-Yousef
7pm Alex Hulme
7:30pm Only Child
8:15pm Mersey Wylie
9pm ME and Deboe
9:45pm TJ & Murphy


The Magnet
5pm Quaver Gonzalez
5:45pm Arcane 39
6:30pm Creeps
7:15pm Chasing Dragons 
8pm Sheepy
8:45pm Sugarking
9:30pm Stillia
10:15pm Black Seasons


HOPE Fest is only the beginning of something much greater in the wider world, join the innovators and get along to this event. By all means get merry and have a laugh yet don't forget the lives you are changing.






0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Follow by Email

Advertise

Advertise
lauren@themusicmanual.co.uk